全讯新2网|全讯新2网导航|001全讯网【注册送白菜】|2017全讯网

全国英语等级考试辅导热招
您的位置:全讯新2网导航 > PETS > 经典题库 > 历年真题 > 正文

2017年9月全国英语等级考试三级笔试真题答案(完整版)

2017-12-29 20:41   来源:全讯新2网导航       我要纠错 | 打印 | 收藏 | | |

全国英语等级考试第三级

PUBLIC ENGLISH TEST SYSTEM (PETS) LEVEL 3

2017年9月笔试真卷

笔试部分答题时间:120分钟

Section Ⅰ Listening (25 minutes)

Directions:

This Section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a selection of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. Part A and Part B

Remember, while you are doing the test, you should first put down your answers in your test booklet. At the end of the listening section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

If you have any questions, you may raise your hand now as you will not be allowed to speak once the test has started.

Now look at Part A in your test booklet.

Part A

Directions:

You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible answers. Choose the correct answer---A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have 15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue only once.

1. What does the woman want the man to do?

[A] Help plan a trip.

[B] Rent a car for her.

[C] Help repair the car.

[D] Take a trip with her.

【答案】B

【解析】由“We’ll need to rent a car for our trip next week(我们需要租一辆小汽车,以供下周旅行时使用) Could you do that for us?(你能为我们代劳吗?)”可知,答案为B。

2. Why is the woman upset?

[A] The boss criticized her.

[B] Lily quarreled with her.

[C] Her report was overdue.

[D] Her sales dropped sharply.

【答案】A

【解析】由“Well, the boss was angry about my sales plan. It’s about the figures. I got some of them wrong.(老板对我的销售计划感到生气,我把其中一些数据搞错了。)”可知,答案为A。

3. What is the woman going to do?

[A] Visit a client in New York.

[B] Meet a client at the airport.

[C] Revise a marketing report.

[D] Help the man with the report.

【答案】C

【解析】由“OK, now I have some extra time to revise my marketing report.(好的,现在我有一些额外的时间来修正营销报告)”可知,答案为C。

4. What do we know about the woman?

[A] She liked the lecture a lot.

[B] She was late for the lecture.

[C] She disagreed with Dr. Lee.

[D] She gave a lecture yesterday.

【答案】A

【解析】由“It was so great that we didn’t hear the bell.(讲座太棒了,以至于我们都没听到结束铃声)”可知,答案为A。

5. What are the speakers talking about?

[A] How to cook and sew.

[B] Parent-child relationship.

[C] Home economics education.

[D] How to make children happy.

【答案】C

【解析】本段对话的核心关键词是“home economics classes”。

6. What do we learn about Bill?

[A] He had his two teeth pulled out.

[B] He paid a lot for his dental care.

[C] He had a quarrel with his dentist.

[D] He had to ease his toothache first.

【答案】A

【解析】由“Did Bill really have his two wisdom teeth pulled out? Yes.(比尔真的把他的两颗智齿拔掉了吗?是的。)”可知,答案为A。

7. Why is the woman’s brother under stress?

[A] He finds it hard to fall asleep at night.

[B] He finds it hard to concentrate on his study.

[C] He is trying hard to study engineering.

[D] He is trying hard to go to his ideal college.

【答案】D

【解析】由“He’s trying to get into the country’s top engineering school and I’ve never seen anyone study so hard.(他正在试图考入全国顶尖的机械工程学校,我从未见过任何人学习如此努力)”可知,答案为D。

8. What does the woman imply?

[A] She lost her student ID card.

[B] The performance is not worth the money.

[C] The tickets are less expensive than expected.

[D] She won’t be able to get any discount.

【答案】D

【解析】由“with our students’ discount(学生折扣价);left my student ID card in the dormitory(把我的学生证落在了宿舍里)”可知,答案为D。

9. What do we learn about the woman?

[A] She is to go out soon.

[B] She is to cheer up the man.

[C] She has injured her leg.

[D] She has bought some perfume.

【答案】C

【解析】由“Well, you can’t expect to go out soon after breaking your leg.(在腿骨折之后,你无法期望很快就能外出)”可知,答案为C。

10. What does the man ask the woman to do?

[A] Host the party.

[B] Prepare for the party.

[C] Remind him of the party.

[D] Go with him to the party.

【答案】B

【解析】由“OK, I’ll get everything ready(我会准备好一切)”答案为B。

Part B

Directions:

You will hear four dialogues or monologues. Before listening to each one, you will have five seconds to read each of the questions that accompany it. While listening, answer each question by choosing A, B, C or D. After listening, you will have 10 seconds to check your answer to each question. You will hear the recording only once.

Questions 11-13 are based on the following dialogue about buying cars.

11. What kind of car does the woman plan to buy?

[A] A wagon.

[B]A sports car

[C] An estate car.

[D] An energy-saving jeep.

【答案】C

【解析】由“You might be able to get an estate cheaper if you wait until then.(如果你等到那时再买,你或许能够以较为便宜的价格得到一辆连箱车)”可知,答案为C。

12. Why did the man buy a jeep?

[A] He got a special price for it.

[B]He found its style attractive

[C] It has bigger room than an estate car.

[D] It sits long trip better than an estate car.

【答案】A

【解析】由“we got a better price on the jeep(吉普车的价格更优惠); The dealer was running a special sale(商家正在进行特价销售)”可知,答案为A。

13. Whom does the man introduce to the woman for buying a car?

[A] A reporter.

[B]A specialist

[C] His friend.

[D] His colleague.

【答案】C

【解析】由“My friend works at a dealer’s shop(我的朋友在一家经销商的店铺工作)”可知,答案为C。

Questions 14-17 are based on the following dialogue between a man and a woman.

14. How long has the man been working here?

[A] One day.

[B]Two weeks.

[C] One month.

[D] Two years.

【答案】C

【解析】由“I just had my first month here.(我来到这里仅仅一个月)”可知,答案为C。

15. What kind of job does the woman have now?

[A] A training job.

[B] A seasonal job.

[C] A permanent job.

[D] A management job.

【答案】B

【解析】由“Are you seasonal helper too?; Yes.(你也是周期性的帮手?是的。)”可知,答案为B。

16. What is the man’s wish for the future?

[A] To have a business of his own.

[B] To have a career in fashion design.

[C] To become a computer expert.

[D] To become a company manager.

【答案】A

【解析】由“I want to own my own store one day.(有朝一日,我想拥有一家属于自己的店铺)”可知,答案为A。

17. When does the conversation take place?

[A] During lunchtime.

[B]During a work break

[C] Before a day’s work.

[D] Before a job interview.

【答案】B

【解析】由“It looks like my break is almost over.(看起来我的休息时间就要结束了)I need to work now.(我现在需要投入到工作中了。)”可知,答案为B。

Questions 18-21 are based on the following dialogue between a reporter and a health expert.

18. What are the research subjects of Dr. Stone’s study?

[A] Elderly patients.

[B]Seriously ill patients

[C] People who never get sick.

[D] People who have just recovered.

【答案】C

【解析】由“you have studied 25 people who never get sick(你对25个从未生病的人进行了研究)”可知,答案为C。

19. What does Professor Smiths do every day?

[A] He goes swimming.

[B] He takes a long nap.

[C]He does weight-lifting.

[D] He takes a cold shower.

【答案】D

【解析】由“He has taken a cold shower every day for most of his adult life.(在成年时期的大多数时间里,他每天洗一个凉水澡)”可知,答案为D。

20. What do we learn about Mary?

[A] She is a former nurse.

[B] She works in a hospital.

[C]She works for Dr. Stone.

[D] She is a former professor.

【答案】A

【解析】由“She is a former nurse.(玛丽以前是个护士)”可知,答案为A。

21. What does Mary credit her health to?

[A] Balanced diet.

[B] Social network.

[C] Regular exercise.

[D] Memory training.

【答案】B

【解析】由“she credits this to the fact that she is constantly seeking out new friends.(她将此归功于她不断结识新朋友)”可知,答案为B。

Questions 22-25 are based on the following interview with an actor.

22. What did the man receive for his role in the movie?

[A] A lot of fans.

[B] A lot of memory.

[C] Many awards.

[D] Many comments.

【答案】C

【解析】由“You have so many awards for it.(你因此获得了许多奖项)”可知,答案为C。

23. What does the movie tell us?

[A] It never too late to learn.

[B]It is hard for the old to learn.

[C] Education is beyond the poor.

[D] Education leads to a better life.

【答案】A

【解析】由“an old man at the age of 84, can still want to go to school and learn to read and write(一个84岁的老人,仍然可以怀有去学校接受教育的愿望,习得读写能力)”可知,答案为A(活到老,学到老)。

24. Why did the character miss his education when he was young?

[A]His country was at war.

[B]He had to join the army.

[C] Education was too costly.

[D]There are few schools then.

【答案】C

【解析】由“it was expensive(学费很昂贵)”可知,答案为C。

25. Why does the man say the role is challenging for him?

[A] It covers a long time span.

[B]It is hard to play an old man.

[C] He has to act in rough situations.

[D]He has limited freedom in acting.

【答案】A

【解析】由“You have a young man. You have an old man(你需要饰演年轻人和老人的角色)”可知,答案为A(时间跨度长)

You now have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

That is the end of listening section.

Section Ⅱ Reading (50 minutes)

Part A

Directions:

Read the following two texts. Answer the questions by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

Text 1

The political career of Cicero, a great Roman statesman and the most well-known speech maker of his time, was a remarkable one. At the time, high political offices in Rome, though technically achieved by winning elections, were almost exclusively controlled by a group of wealthy noble families that held them for many generations. Cicero’s family, though noble, was not one of them, nor did it have great wealth. But Cicero had a great deal of political ambition; at a very young age he chose as his basic belief the same as Achilles was said to have had: to always be the best and overtop the rest. Lacking the advantage of a proper family origin, there were especially only two career options open to them. One was a military career, since military success was thought to result from exceptional personal qualities and could lead to popularity and therefore political opportunity as was the case much later for American presidents Ulysses S. Grant and Dwight D. Eisenhower. Cicero, however, was no soldier. He hated war, and served in the military only very briefly as a young man.

Instead, Cicero chose a career in the law. To prepare for this career, he studied law, rhetoric, and philosophy. When he felt he was ready, he began taking part in legal cases. A career in the law could lead to political success for several reasons, all of which are still relevant today. First, a lawyer would gain a great deal of experience in making speeches. Second, he could also gain exposure and popularity from cases. Finally, a successful lawyer would build up a network of political connections, which is important now but was even more important in Cicero’s time, when political competition was not conducted along party lines or on the basis of doctrine, but instead was based on loose, shifting networks of personal friendships and commitments. Cicero proved to be an excellent speech-maker and lawyer, and an outstanding politician. He was elected to each of the principal Rome offices on his first try and at the earliest age at which he was legally allowed to run for them.

26. To win an important office in Cicero’s time, a candidate should______.

[A] be born of a wealthy family

[B] possess political experience

[C] launch a national campaign

[D] convince the general public

【答案】A

【解析】由 “At the time, high political offices in Rome, though technically achieved by winning elections, were almost exclusively controlled by a group of wealthy noble families(排外性地被富裕的贵族家庭所掌控) that held them for many generations.” 可知,答案为A。

27. Cicero came from a family with ______.

[A] great wealth

[B] remarkable fame

[C] political ambition

[D] noble background

【答案】D

【解析】由 “Cicero’s family, though noble(尽管高贵), was not one of them, nor did it have great wealth.” 可知,答案为D。

28. Unlike Cicero, Ulysses Grant attained his political position due to ______.

[A] his strong beliefs

[B] his personal relations

[C] his military achievements

[D] his powerful speeches

【答案】C

【解析】由 “One was a military career(军事生涯), since military success (军事上的成功)was thought to result from exceptional personal qualities and could lead to popularity and therefore political opportunity as was the case much later for American presidents Ulysses S. Grant”可知,答案为C。

29. A Roman politician’s career prospects were strongly influenced by ______.

[A] their party’s support

[B] their social connections

[C] their political doctrine

[D] their public popularity

【答案】B

【解析】由 “Finally, a successful lawyer would build up a network of political connections, which is important now but was even more important in Cicero’s time, when political competition was not conducted along party lines or on the basis of doctrine, but instead was based on loose, shifting networks of personal friendships and commitments(相反,则是基于自由的、变化的个人友谊和承诺).”可知,答案为B。

30. Cicero was elected to the principal offices when______.

[A] he got support from his friends

[B] he began his career as a lawyer

[C] he was committed to social services

[D] he was just old enough to run for them

【答案】D

【解析】由 “He was elected to each of the principal Rome offices on his first try and at the earliest age (最低年龄)at which he was legally allowed to run for them.”答案为D。

Text 2

One of the key challenges in urban architecture over the next 50 years will be figuring out how to squeeze vast numbers of additional people into urban areas that are already extremely crowded. London, for example, will somehow have to deal with a projected 100,000 extra inhabitants every year until 2016. The current plan of building a new “satellite towns” of the city causes a lot of problems---but architecture think tanks are working on ambitious solutions that go vertical instead of horizontal in search of space.

In terms of population density, London is one of the least crowded major cities in the world---four times fewer people per square kilometer than Paris, for example, six times fewer than New York and eight times fewer than Cairo. But the fact remains that the city’s population is growing at a rapid rate, and horizontal expansion into the surrounding areas is eating up increasingly important agricultural land, as well as worsening all the transport problems that come with urban growth.

Popular Architecture would propose a radically different solution. The proposal is to go upwards, with vertical towers of considerable size, each representing an entire new town, by the time it’s completed. Each tower would be 1500 meters high. Beyond mere accommodation, each tower would function as an entire town unit, with its own schools, hospitals, parks and gardens, sports faculties, business areas and community spaces. The population density of such a tower could help lower the individual energy requirements of each inhabitant, reducing the ecological impact of the population as a whole.

The village towers are considered as hollow tubes, with large holes to allow light and air though the entire construction. Occasional floor discs spread throughout the height of the building will give inhabitants large central areas in the middle of the tube to use as gathering spaces.

While the building itself is unlikely ever to be seriously considered for construction---imagine the number of elevators it would need, let alone the safety implications of open areas at such heights and with such wind exposure---the concept can serve as conversation-starter for urban planners looking to face the challenges of the current and coming countries.

31. One key challenging task for urban architects in the future is to ______.

[A] build new satellite towns

[B] work out ambitious plans

[C] design less crowded cities

[D] accommodate more inhabitants

【答案】D

【解析】由 “One of the key challenges in urban architecture over the next 50 years will be figuring out how to squeeze vast numbers of additional people(如何能够挤下大量的额外人口) into urban areas that are already extremely crowded.”可知,答案为D。

32. Which of the following cities has the largest population density?

[A] Cairo.

[B]Paris.

[C]London.

[D] New York.

【答案】A

【解析】由 “In terms of population density, London is one of the least crowded major cities in the world---four times fewer(少四倍) people per square kilometer than Paris, for example, six times fewer(少六倍) than New York and eight times fewer(少八倍) than Cairo.”可知,答案为A。

33. Horizontal expansion not only wastes land, but makes it hard for London to ______.

[A] handle its safety problems

[B] resolve its transport issues

[C] control its population growth

[D] measure its population density

【答案】B

【解析】由 “But the fact remains that the city’s population is growing at a rapid rate, and horizontal expansion into the surrounding areas is eating up increasingly important agricultural land, as well as worsening all the transport problems(使得交通问题进一步恶化) that come with urban growth.”可知,答案为B。

34. The vertical tower would represent an entire new town in itself because______.

[A] it is energy-saving

[B] it is cost-effective

[C] it is self-sufficient

[D] it is comfort-oriented

【答案】C

【解析】由 “Beyond mere accommodation, each tower would function as an entire town unit, with its own(拥有自己的设施) schools, hospitals, parks and gardens, sports faculties, business areas and community spaces.”答案为C。

35. For city planners today, the idea of building a vertical tower can become______.

[A] a topic for fun

[B] a shocking reality

[C] a modest proposal

[D] a source of inspiration

【答案】D

【解析】conversation-starter(打开话匣子)与a source of inspiration(灵感来源)意思相近。

Part B

Directions:

Read the texts from a magazine article in which five people talked about fitness tips for men. For questions 36-40, match the name of each person to one of the statements (A-G) given below. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

John:

One of the main differences between a man’s and a woman’s body is that men are generally less capable of bending their body than women. You may think it is not important whether your body can bend easily or not, but it is. Stretching your muscles regularly will help you to move effectively. It can also help you to stay injury-free, relax your muscles and in turn reduce stress.

Mike:

Doing uninterrupted sessions may make you feel you are doing the best thing for your body. But not giving yourself a break between workouts will mean that you will burn out, and do more harm than good. You should be taking a day off from exercising every two or three days as a minimum ideally. Taking a rest will mean that when you train again you can train harder.

Paul:

Lots of men fall into the trap of thinking that in order to be better and achieve more, they have to perform all their exercises at a super fast pace. Although it’s true for some exercises, for others this is just not the case. Take weight lifting for example. When lifting slowly, you can increase the amount of time your muscles are tense for and increase the blood flow.

David:

Some men are terrible for sticking to the same fitness routine, but doing different types of fitness activities means that you work different parts of your body, and by doing this you improve your core strength and your balance. It is often difficult for most men to try new things. If you don’t want to go into a fitness class on your own, take a friend with you.

Helen:

Women seem to be much better than men at taking a different approach to fitness. They engage physically and mentally with their fitness programs, which has many health benefits. One is that your stress levels can decrease. And some practices of this approach, such as Tai Chi, can improve bone health. To take advantage of these health benefits, find what suits you best from among the many different fitness techniques that are out there.

Now match the name of each person (36-40) to the appropriate statement.

Note: there are two extra statements.

36. John______

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

【答案】E

【解析】关键句:Stretching your muscles regularly will help you to move effectively.定期进行肌肉拉伸会帮助你更有效地运动,与E项“经常伸展会提高身体的灵活性”意思相近。

37. Mike______

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

【答案】G

【解析】关键句:You should be taking a day off from exercising every two or three days as a minimum ideally.理想的状况是,应该在运动两到三天后至少休息一天。与G项“锻炼期间定期休息是必要的”意思相近。

38. Paul______

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

【答案】F

【解析】关键句:Although it’s true for some exercises, for others this is just not the case.尽管有些运动的确需要速度,但有些不需要。与F项“运动速度取决于运动项目”意思相近。

39. David______

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

【答案】A

【解析】关键句:doing different types of fitness activities means that you work different parts of your body从事不同类型的运动意味着锻炼身体的不同部位。与A项“尝试丰富你的运动类型”意思相近。

40. Helen______

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

【答案】B

【解析】关键句:They engage physically and mentally with their fitness programs, which has many health benefits.她们将身心都投入到训练项目中,这对健康很有益处。与B项“身体和精神都应该投入到运动中”意思相近。

Part C

Directions:

Read the following text from which five sentences have been removed. Choose from the sentences A-G the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (41-45). There are TWO extra sentences that do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

In 2009, Dan Black was hit by a car in his hometown of Chepstow, Wales, as he was biking to his job at a grocery store. _41_ During his recovery, he suffered a stroke that rendered his right arm useless. Once a promising guitarist, Dan, now 25, lives with his parents and requires around-the-clock care that costs nearly $300,000 a year.

After the accident, a friend of his started the Help Dan Black Fund to cover some of Dan's medical expenses. Dan learned about an experimental stem cell treatment in China that could enable him to walk again. _42_

One day, in 2013, a news story caught the eye of Dan's mother, Michaela, who then shared the story with her son. The story featured a five-year-old boy named Brecon Vaughan. _43_ The boy’s family had created a website with which to raise nearly $100,000 needed for a trip to the St. Louis Children's Hospital, where treatment was offered that could help Brecon walk. Only half the amount had been raised, said the report.

Dan deliberated. Then, after considering that his own dream of walking could be years away, he donated his $30,000 to Brecon’s cause. “_44_ Brecon doesn’t. He needs it much more than I do.” Dan told a newspaper.

Dan’s generosity received a great deal of attention, and contributions started pouring in to the Vaughan website. _45_ They’ve promised to give the excess funds, about $17,000, to the Tree of Hope charity, which helps sick children in the United Kingdom find specialized medical help. In October, Brecon and his family travelled to St. Louis to begin treatment.

“What Dan did is great.” Brecon;s mother said “It is an extraordinary gift.”

41. ______

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

【答案】E

【解析】丹遭遇车祸。E项“车祸造成他胸部以下不能活动”符合。

42. ______

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

【答案】D

【解析】丹在2009年遭遇了车祸,2013年的一天,一则新闻故事吸引了丹的母亲的注意。D项中提到“四年后”提供时间线索。

43. ______

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

【答案】C

【解析】男孩的家人创立网站,旨在筹集前往圣路易斯儿童医院所需的资金,在那里接受治疗可以帮助他学会行走。C选项提及“他得了一种罕见的疾病再也无法走路”符合。

44. ______

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

【答案】A

【解析】A项“我知道走路的感觉”与后面的“布雷肯不知道”呼应。

45. ______

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

【答案】B

【解析】丹的慷慨之举受到了广泛关注。许多人开始在网站捐款。他们承诺将额外所获得的1.7万美金的基金捐献给“希望树”慈善基金会。B项“这个家庭很快筹集到了超出目标的基金”符合。

Part D

Directions:

Read the following text from which 10 words have been removed. Choose from the words A-O the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (46-55) There are FIVE extra words that do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

Do you give your children money when they perform well at school?

According to a study, such an action could be _46_ to their development, and cause them to be more materialistic as adults. The study suggests that those who were rewarded and spoiled were more likely to think possessions define who they are. “Using material possessions to express love or reward children for their _47_ can have bad effect,” wrote the authors of the study. “It can _48_ materialism in them.”

The authors surveyed 701 adults to measure the long term _49_ of material parenting. They were asked to describe their current life situation and values, and also reported on a _50_ of childhood circumstances, their relationship with their parents, and the rewards and punishments they received.

Results showed adults who had received more material rewards and punishments as children were more likely than others to use possessions to define who they are. And they were likely to continue rewarding themselves with material _51_.

Parents should, therefore, be cautious about using material possessions to express their love and reward their children for good behavior, _52_ the authors. They say _53_ emphasis on material possessions during childhood can have significant effects. It can _54_ “the way for their children to grow up to be more likely than others to _55_ people with expensive possessions and judge success by the kinds of things people own.” the authors conclude.

46. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】H

【解析】“be harmful to their development”意思为“不利于他们的成长”。

47. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】A

【解析】“reward children for their achievements”意思为“因为取得好成绩而对孩子们予以奖励”。

48. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】E

【解析】“It can develop materialism in them”意思为“这会使他们产生物质主义思想”。

49. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】I

【解析】“long term impact of material parenting”意思为“物质奖励这一养育方法的长期影响”。

50. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】N

【解析】“a variety of childhood circumstances”意思为“各种各样的童年环境”。

51. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】G

【解析】“material goods”意思为“物品”。

52. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】O

【解析】作者对家长们予以警示:应该谨慎地对待用物质关爱、奖励孩子这一做法。

53. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】F

【解析】“excessive emphasis on material possessions”意思为“过分强调物质拥有”

54. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】L

【解析】“pave the way”意思为“铺设道路”。

55. ______

[A]achievements.

[B]admire

[C]blame

[D]careful

[E]develop

[F]excessive

[G]goods

[H]harmful

[I]impact

[J]level

[K]motivate

[L]pave

[M]responsibilities

[N]variety

[O]warn

【答案】B

【解析】“admire people with expensive possessions”意思为“对拥有贵重物品的人心生仰慕之情”。

Section Ⅲ Writing (45 minutes)

Directions:

You should write your responses to both Part A and Part B of this session on your ANSWER SHEET.

Part A

56.

You work for a foreign company. Now you want to ask for a short period of leave. Write an email to your boss Mr. Smith to tell him:

1) why you want to ask for leave;

2) how long you want to be away;

3) what you plan to do about your current work.

You should write about 100 words. Do not sign your own name at the end of your email. Use “Wang Lin” instead.

【答案】略

【解析】写作思路:以“邮件”形式写“请假条”。建议依据提纲要点分别展开,即:请假原因、请假时长、工作交接事宜,请以“Wang Lin”署名。

Part B

57.

Directions:

Read the text below. Write an essay about 120 words, in which you should summarize the key points of the text and make comments on them. Try to use your own words.

It seems the nation’s younger citizens are finally favoring the beauty of the natural world over the cries of amateur singers.

The BBC has confirmed that the first three episodes of Planet earth Ⅱ have attracted more viewers in the 16 to 34 age group than The X Factor. The best ratings so far were for the second episode, which brought in 1.8 million young viewers compared to The X Factor’s 1.4 million.

The show’s narrator, Sir David Attenborough credited improvements in technology with the show’s increased success in its second season, which have brought animals close to the viewer and made their environments look real.

“You feel like the camera is with the animals.” said producer Mike Gunton. “It's very active. For example, you see a monkey leaping through the forest. Normally you'll stand back to film that. But here the monkey almost jumps over your shoulder. The camera is running with it. Visually, Planet Earth told you to look down on the Earth and see the scale of the planet. What Planet earth Ⅱ is doing is saying “Let’s get ourselves into the lives of the animals, and see it from their perspective.”

“The music of Hans Zimmer is also a big factor,” added Attenborough. “That pleases me enormously.”

Besides technology and music, Attenborough said that viewers are “reconnecting with a planet whose beauty is spoiled and whose health is falling.” He believes that young people are learning that their future is linked to that of the environment.

【答案】略

【解析】思路解析:要求总结文章要点并做出评论。总结文章主旨并概括核心要点时,可以对通过措辞对文章进行适当转述。建议在文章中使用以下短语来凸显逻辑性和条理性:based on/according to(基于/依据);from my point of view(我认为);to begin with(首先);secondly(第二);last but not least(最后但并非最不重要)。

相关资讯:
网站导航:
 四六级 指南 动态 经验 试题 资料  托福 指南 动态 经验 留学 备考
 雅思 指南 动态 机经 经验 辅导  公共英语 指南 动态 备考 试题 辅导
 日语 就业 辅导 留学 考试 报考  法语 资料 文化 考试 留学 辅导
 韩语 入门 口语 阅读 留学 文化  西语 辅导 资料 考试 留学 风采
PETS三级
超值套餐
超值优惠套餐=基础学习班+真题精讲班+冲刺串讲班
450元/门 课时:50课时
PETS三级
特色无忧班
考试不过,按协议下期免费续学
800元/门 课时:50课时
PETS三级
基础学习班
紧扣教材大纲,逐章系统讲解
300元/门 课时:30课时
PETS三级
真题精讲班
精讲历年真题,直击命题精髓
100元/门 课时:10课时
PETS三级
冲刺串讲班
梳理重要考点,预测命题方向
100元/门 课时:约10课时
PETS二级
冲刺串讲班
系统讲解考点,提高应试技巧
100元/门 课时:约10课时

全讯新2网导航(www.for68.com)是北京东大正保科技有限公司(CDEL)旗下一家大型外语远程教育网站,正保科技成立于2005年7月,是国内超大型外语远程教育基地,上榜“北京优质教育资源榜”--“百万读者推崇的网络教育机构”。


公司凭借雄厚的师资力量、先进的网络视频多媒体课件技术、严谨细致的教学作风、灵活多样的教学方式,为学员提供完整、优化的外语课程,既打破了传统面授的诸多限制,发挥了网络教育的优势,也兼顾面授的答疑与互动特点,为我国培养了大量优秀的外语人才。


为了满足学员学习不同语种、不同阶段的学习需求,网站开设了包括考试英语、行业英语、实用口语以及小语种在内的百余门语言学习课程,涵盖英语、日语、韩语、俄语、德语、法语、西班牙语、意大利语、阿拉伯语等主要语种,供学员自由选择。此外,网站还拥有各类外语专业信息和考试信息20余万条,是广大学员了解外语类考试最新政策、动态及参加各语种培训的优质网站。


北京东大正保科技有限公司成立于2000年,是一家具备网络教育资质、经教育部批准开展远程教育的专业公司,为北京市高新技术企业、中国十大教育集团、联合国教科文组织技术与职业教育培训在中国的唯一试点项目。


公司下属13家行业远程教育网站,业务涵盖了会计、法律、医学、建设、自考、成考、考研、中小学、外语、信息技术、汉语言教学等诸多领域,拥有办公面积8000多平米,员工近千人,公司年招生规模达270万人。由于正保远程教育(China Distance Education Holdings Ltd., CDEL)在中国互联网远程教育行业内的绝对优势和强大影响力,正保教育模式一直被广大投资人所追捧。2008年7月30日,公司在美国纽约证券交易所正式挂牌上市(股票交易代码:DL),是2008年唯一一家在美国纽交所上市的专业从事互联网远程教育的中国企业。


版权声明
   1、凡本网注明 “来源:全讯新2网导航”的所有作品,版权均属全讯新2网导航所有,未经本网授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式使用;已经本网授权的,应在授权范围内使用,且必须注明“来源:全讯新2网导航”。违反上述声明者,本网将追究其法律责任。
  2、本网部分资料为网上搜集转载,均尽力标明作者和出处。对于本网刊载作品涉及版权等问题的,请作者与本网站联系,本网站核实确认后会尽快予以处理。
  本网转载之作品,并不意味着认同该作品的观点或真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人转载使用,请与著作权人联系,并自负法律责任。
  3、本网站欢迎积极投稿
  4、联系方式:
编辑信箱:for68@chinaacc.com
电话:010-82319999-2371
注册送体验金 注册送白菜体检金 注册送68体验金 无需申请自动送彩金39 2018白菜网址大全